19 April 2019 – Southport Sequence Easter Festival

Additional information: Part of a 4 day sequence festival starting Thursday 18th April 2019 to Sunday 21st  April 2019.  All three inventive dance competitions will take place on Friday 19th April 2019, with teaching of the new dances on Saturday 20th April 2019.

Contact David Bullen for more information Closing Date for entries 8th April 2019.

Floral-HallVenue: Floral Hall, Southport

Doors open: 
9.30 am

Competition starts: 10 am

Finish time approx: 11.30 pm

Admission: available to all

Ticket Information:
see www.dancefestivals4you.co,uk

Contact: Contact David Bullen 01704 540859 for tickets and competition entry forms.

Teaching of new dances: following day –
10.00 am Professionals
11.00 am General Public

Food Available: snacks available within the building

Parking: local pay and display car parking

2018 Winners

Classical Winner : Tea Time Tango

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

Music: Perfect Day – David Last CDTS243 Track 15 “Eloise”

Latin Winner : Cosmopolitan Cha Cha Cha

Arranged by Andrew Davies and Clare Rushby

The Ultimate – Blackpool Music Vol 2 CD2 T5 “Fargo”

Modern Winner : Santa Fe Foxtrot

Arranged by Robert and Louise Aldred

 

2017 Winners

Classical Winner – Robins Swing

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

Graham and Avril Robins Swing

Latin Winner – Chartwell Cha Cha Cha

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Chartwell CCC Stuart and Bev

Modern Winner – Waltz La Passione

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Waltz La Passione David and Deborah

2016 Winners

Classical Winner – Blue Moon Blues

Blue Moon Blues

Graham and Avril Watkins

Modern Winner – Windsor Foxtrot

Windsor Foxtrot

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin Winner – Kensington Rumba

Kensington Rumba

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

 

2015 Winners

Classical Winner

Ypres Centenary Saunter

Martin and Sarah Bird

Modern Winner

Woodhorn Waltz

Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Latin Winner

O.J. Cha Cha

Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

2014 Winners

Classical Winner:

Saunter Zafira

Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Modern Winner

Yellowstone Waltz

Robert and Louise Aldred

Latin Winner:

Crystal Jive

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

 

 

2013 Winners

Classical Winner:

Sambuka Blues

Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Modern Winner:

Key West Waltz

Robert and Louise Aldred

Latin Winner

Rose Gold Rumba

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard