31 March 2018 – Southport Sequence Easter Festival

Additional information: Part of a 3 day sequence festival starting Friday 30th March 2018 to Sunday 1st  April 2018.  All three inventive dance competitions will take place on Saturday 31st March 2018, with teaching of the new dances on Sunday 1st April 2018.

Competition Syllabus NEW sSef 2018 dance syllabus & comp

Contact Carol and Peter Parry for more information. easterdancefestival@yahoo.com  or call 0151 724 1829. Closing Date for entries 12th March 2018.

Floral-HallVenue: Floral Hall, Southport

Doors open: 
10.30 am

Competition starts: 11.40 am

Finish time approx: 11.30 pm

Admission: available to all

Ticket Information:
see attached  sSef 2018 ticket application booking form 97-03 version

Contact: Contact Carol Parry 0151 724 1829 for tickets and competition entry forms. (see above)

Teaching of new dances: following day –
10.40 am Professionals
12.10 pm General Public

Food Available: snacks available within the building

Parking: local pay and display car parking

2017 Winners

Classical Winner – Robins Swing

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

Graham and Avril Robins Swing

Latin Winner - Chartwell Cha Cha Cha

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Chartwell CCC Stuart and Bev

Modern Winner - Waltz La Passione

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Waltz La Passione David and Deborah

2016 Winners

Classical Winner – Blue Moon Blues

Blue Moon Blues

Graham and Avril Watkins

Modern Winner – Windsor Foxtrot

Windsor Foxtrot

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin Winner - Kensington Rumba

Kensington Rumba

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

 

2015 Winners

Classical Winner

Ypres Centenary Saunter

Martin and Sarah Bird

Modern Winner

Woodhorn Waltz

Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Latin Winner

O.J. Cha Cha

Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

2014 Winners

Classical Winner:

Saunter Zafira

Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Modern Winner

Yellowstone Waltz

Robert and Louise Aldred

Latin Winner:

Crystal Jive

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

 

 

2013 Winners

Classical Winner:

Sambuka Blues

Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Modern Winner:

Key West Waltz

Robert and Louise Aldred

Latin Winner

Rose Gold Rumba

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard