6 August 2017 – British Dance Council

additional information: Competition day limited amount of general dancing in between competition rounds. New dances will be taught throughout the day. Closing date 20th July 2017. Entries to Roy Sharpe, 2 Hill Rise, Bury, BL0 9QS or telephone 01706 823927. Saturday night dance at Hermitage Leisure Centre, MC’s Paul and Caroline Dellar. starts 7.30 pm to 10 pm. Saturday and Sunday tickets available see below.  

www.british-dance-council.org

Hermitage_Lesiure_CentreVenue:
Hermitage Leisure Centre, Silver Street, Coalville, Leicestershire LE67 5EU

Doors open: 9.30 am

Competition starts: 10 am

Finish time approx: 5 pm

Admission: available to all

Ticket Information:
Competitors £11

Spectators – Sunday £13

Combined Saturday Night and Sunday Ticket £16

Saturday Dance ticket £5

Contact: Tickets from Derek Tonks, 28 Bredon Close, Albrighton, WV7 3PQ or Roy Sharpe 01706 823927. To book seating contact Jean Hodgkinson 0191 670 6592

Teaching of new dances: same day

Food Available: snacks available from the bar

Parking: Free

2017 Winners

Classical Winner: Garthlands Gavotte

Garthlands Gavotte

Arranged by : Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Music: No Time Like Old Time – Tony Evans – Track 4 – Sweet Gingerbread Man

Latin Winner : Rumba Faustino

Rumba Faustino

 

Arranged by Duncan & Hannah Trever

Music: Agnetha Faltskog – Fly Me To The Moon – Track 7  – My Colouring Book

Modern Winner : Winscar Waltz

Winscar Waltz

Arranged by Mark Webb and Emily Hunt

Music: Ross Mitchell – Zing into the 90’s – DLD1010 – Track 4 – Dancing Like Lovers

 

2016 Winners

Classical Winner : Elizabethan Waltz

Robert and Louise Aldred Elizabethan Waltz

Robert and Louise Aldred

Latin Winner : San Diego Samba

Robert and Louise Aldred San Diego Samba

Robert and Louise Aldred

Modern Winner : Tia Maria Tango

Duncan and Hannah Trever Tia Maria Tango

Duncan and Hannah Trever

 

2015 Winners

Classical Winner : Talahassi Tango

Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Latin Winner : Emerald Rumba

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Modern Winner : Woodsdown Waltz

Ian and Leah Hardaker

 

2014 Winners

Classical Winner : Stonebridge Saunter

Stonebridge Saunter

Arranged by Ian and Leah Hardaker

Modern Winner : Xander Quickstep

Xander Quickstep

Arranged by Neil and Lesley Marshall

Latin Winner : Rumba Gold

Rumba Gold

Arranged by Andrew Davies and Clare Rushby

2013 Winners:

Latin Winner:

Emerald Jive

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Music: Richard Keeling, In The Mood CDTS 181 Track 5 In The Mood

Classical Winner:

Westgate Tango

Lee and Linda Dudman

Music: Empress Orchestra EO01, Always and Forever, Track 13 “Por Una Cabeza”


Modern Winner:

Wycombe Waltz

Lissia Giles partnered by Lee Dudman

Music: Casa Musica, The Best of Ballroom Music Vol 4, CM-CD 005 Track 1 “Fascination”