Category Archives: Competitions

14 January 2018 – Northern Counties Dance Teachers Association

Additional Information: Competitions open to members of all professional dance associations affiliated to the BDC. Limited tickets will be sold on the day, but seats cannot be guaranteed. Tickets and/or tables of 10 persons or more maybe booked through the NCDTA General Secretary, 2 Southlands, Stockton Road, Ryhope, Sunderland. SR2 0LS. Prize money £150 per winning dance and £25 per couple all finalists. Closing date 19 December 2017 email dance names to secretary@ncdta.com Details and rules from General Secretary 0191 2682372. Scripts available £1 each following teaching session.

www.ncdta.com

Venue: Lancastrian Suite, Dunston, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE11 9JR

Doors open:  8.45 am (Pros/members) 9.15 am (non members)

Competition starts: 10.00 am

Finish time approx: 7 pm

Admission: available to all

Ticket Information:
£12 each – NCDTA members £4 each

Contact: Cora Ann Leonard on 0191 268 2372 for tickets and to enter dance names. Please enclose a stamped addressed envelope, cheques payable to NCDTA Ltd.  Closing date is 19th December 2017

Teaching of new dances: same day

Food Available: refreshments available to purchase. Only alcoholic drinks purchased on the premises may be consumed.

Parking: free

2018 Winners

Classical Winner – White Rose Gavotte

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Music: Larry Green. Cheek to Cheek. CDTS 193. Track 21 “My One and Only Love”

Latin winner: Charnwood Cha Cha Cha

Arranged by Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Music: Larry Green. Hats off to Larry. Track 14 – Moves Like Jagger

Modern Winner – Forever Foxtrot

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

Music: Gunter Noris – Requests 5 – WRCD – 5018 Track 11 S’Wonderful

2017 Winners

Classical Winner – Speedwell Saunter

speedwell saunter

Arranged by Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Music : Richard Keeling , CD Rebel Heart, Track 16 ‘Gee Baby’

Latin Winner – Butterfly Jive

Butterfly Jive

Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch-Fowkes

Music: Cliff Richard, CD Just Fabulous Rock & Roll, Track 2 ‘ Butterfly’

Modern Winner – Leo Quickstep

Leo Quickstep

Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch-Fowkes

Music: Zing Went The Strings Of My Heart. CD Elegant Dance Vol. 3.

2016 Winners

Classical Winner – Teesdale Tango

Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Music: No Time Like Old Time – Track 6 – Autumn Leaves

Latin Winner – Rivelin Rumba

Neil and Lesley Marshall

Music: Larry Green – Cheek to Cheek – Track 10 ‘Kingston Town’

Modern Winner – Buckingham Quickstep

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Music: Larry Green – Have A Nice Day – Track 2 – ‘C’est Magnifique’

2015 Winners

Classical Winner Washington Tango

Neil and Lesley Marshall

Neil and Lesley Washington Tango

Music: Hisao Sudo, Elegant Dance Volume 4: Track 3 ” He’s a Pirate”

Latin Winner – Star Ruby Rumba

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Stuart and Beverly Star Ruby Rumba

Music: Ronnie Ross – CD Instrumentally Yours CDTS 206 – Track 6 La Playa

Modern Winner – Tango Tyrell

James Hatton and Lauren Phillips

James and Lauren Tango Tyrell

Music: Ultimate Ballroom Collection CD2 Track 15: “The Capricciosa”

2014 Winners

Classical Winner

County Gavotte

Neil and Lesley Marshall

County-Gavotte

Latin Winner

Sunstone Cha Cha Cha

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Sunstone-Cha-Cha

Modern Winner

Sapphire Tango

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Sapphire-Tango

2013 Winners

Classical Winner:

Tiger Eye Tango

 

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Music: Empress Orchestra – Blackpool My Blackpool – The Music Now and Then 1 WRCD 5035 CD1- Track 27 Ecstasy

Latin Winner:

Rumba Serenata

Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch-Fowkes

Music: Hugo Strasser Die Tanzlatte 1991 LC0193 Track 5 ~ Insime

Modern Winner:

Syracuse Waltz



David Belshaw and Karen Kelly

Music: Empress Orchestra – By the Ballroom Clock – CD 1010125 – Tracl 6  Waltz of My Heart

18 March 2018 – National Association of Teachers of Dancing

Additional information: PLEASE NOTE THE 2018 EVENT WAS CANCELLED DUE TO SNOW. IT WILL NOT BE RESCHEDULED. NEXT EVENT 17TH MARCH 2019.

 Lunch break from 1 pm -2 pm. Please note there is no cafe on site. Teas and coffees will be available. Vending machine in foyer to purchase crisps, cold drinks and chocolate. Closing date 5 March 2018. www.natd.org.uk

Hermitage_Lesiure_CentreVenue: Sandiacre Friesland Sports Centre, Nursery Avenue, Sandiacre, Derbyshire, NG10 5AE

Doors open:  9.15 am

Competition starts: 10 am promp

Finish time approx:
6 pm

Admission: available to all

Ticket Information: Spectators single £12.50 each. NATD members £11 each. Competitors £12 each (includes entry fee and free programme)

Programmes £1

Contact: Tickets, seating and entry forms are now available from the NATD office, please purchase tickets before 26th February2018 and book your seats. Make cheques payable to NATD Ltd enclosing a stamped addressed envelope to Mrs Lyn Foster, General Secretary, NATD, 44-47 The Broadway, Thatcham, Berkshire, RG19 3HP. Email address info@natd.org.uk telephone 01635 868888 / 226889. info@natd.org.uk

Teaching of new dances: same day

Food Available: No cafe. Food and drink are only available from a vending machine in the foyer. 

Parking: free

2017 Winners

Classical Winner – Paradise Blues

Paradise Blues

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverely Murch-Fowkes

Latin Winner- Morton Mambo

Morton Mambo

Arranged by Eric and Lynda Dodd

Modern Winner – Caister Quickstep

caister quickstep

Arranged by Eric and Lynda Dodd

2016 Winners

Classical Winner

John Ann Rainey small

Evening Star Saunter arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Tony Gilbert Sound C’est Si Bon – CDTS 231 – Track 18  A Lovely Way to Spend an Evening

Latin Winner

Stuart and Bev small

Marlborough Mambo arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Music: Richard Keeling – You’re My World CDTS 154 Track 9 ‘Hoots Man’

Modern Winner

David and Deborah small

Champagne Foxtrot arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Music: The Very Best of Doris Day – Track 10 – Cheek to Cheek

2015 Winners

Classical Winner

Hattyboo Blues arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Hattyboo Blues small

Latin Winner

Jet Stone Jive arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Jet Stone Jive small

Modern Winner

Waltz J’Adore arranged by Paul and Caroline Dellar

Waltx J'Adore small

Ron Lane Memorial Trophy winners Paul and Caroline Dellar

Ron Lane Trophy small

2014 Winners

Classical Winner:

Blue John Swing

Blue-John-Swing

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin Winner:

Rhinestone Rumba

Rhinestone-Rumba

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Modern Winner:

Eternity Waltz

Eternity-Waltz

Arranged by Paul and Caroline Dellar

2013 Winners

Classical Winner:

Tango Tenuta

Tango-Tantu
Ian and Leah Hardaker

Music: Elegant Dance 4
– Track 3 – ‘He’s A Pirate’

Latin Winner:

Red Jasper Jive

Stuart Perry & Beverly Howard

Music
: Larry Green – Have a Nice day CDTS198 – Track 18 ‘Shake Rattle and Roll’

 

Modern Winner:

Pink Diamond Foxtrot

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Music: Larry Green CDTS189 – Jump Shout Boogie – Track3 ‘Haven’t Met You Yet’

31 March 2018 – Southport Sequence Easter Festival

Additional information: Part of a 3 day sequence festival starting Friday 30th March 2018 to Sunday 1st  April 2018.  All three inventive dance competitions will take place on Saturday 31st March 2018, with teaching of the new dances on Sunday 1st April 2018.

Competition Syllabus NEW sSef 2018 dance syllabus & comp

Contact Carol and Peter Parry for more information. easterdancefestival@yahoo.com  or call 0151 724 1829. Closing Date for entries 12th March 2018.

Floral-HallVenue: Floral Hall, Southport

Doors open: 
10.30 am

Competition starts: 11.40 am

Finish time approx: 11.30 pm

Admission: available to all

Ticket Information:
see attached  sSef 2018 ticket application booking form 97-03 version

Contact: Contact Carol Parry 0151 724 1829 for tickets and competition entry forms. (see above)

Teaching of new dances: following day –
10.40 am Professionals
12.10 pm General Public

Food Available: snacks available within the building

Parking: local pay and display car parking

2018 Winners

Classical Winner : Tea Time Tango

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

Music: Perfect Day – David Last CDTS243 Track 15 “Eloise”

Latin Winner : Cosmopolitan Cha Cha Cha

Arranged by Andrew Davies and Clare Rushby

The Ultimate – Blackpool Music Vol 2 CD2 T5 “Fargo”

Modern Winner : Santa Fe Foxtrot

Arranged by Robert and Louise Aldred

 

2017 Winners

Classical Winner – Robins Swing

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

Graham and Avril Robins Swing

Latin Winner – Chartwell Cha Cha Cha

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Chartwell CCC Stuart and Bev

Modern Winner – Waltz La Passione

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Waltz La Passione David and Deborah

2016 Winners

Classical Winner – Blue Moon Blues

Blue Moon Blues

Graham and Avril Watkins

Modern Winner – Windsor Foxtrot

Windsor Foxtrot

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin Winner – Kensington Rumba

Kensington Rumba

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

 

2015 Winners

Classical Winner

Ypres Centenary Saunter

Martin and Sarah Bird

Modern Winner

Woodhorn Waltz

Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Latin Winner

O.J. Cha Cha

Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

2014 Winners

Classical Winner:

Saunter Zafira

Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Modern Winner

Yellowstone Waltz

Robert and Louise Aldred

Latin Winner:

Crystal Jive

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

 

 

2013 Winners

Classical Winner:

Sambuka Blues

Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Modern Winner:

Key West Waltz

Robert and Louise Aldred

Latin Winner

Rose Gold Rumba

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

 

 

 

22 April 2018 – Imperial Society of Teachers of Dancing

2019 event will be held on 31st March 2019

Additional Information: The day will commence at 9.30 am with the 3-dance medallist event, followed by the Inventive competition at 11 am.  The sections are Classical Sequence and Modern Sequence.

Entries for the Inventive Dance competition should be sent by email to Katherine Costain. These should arrive on or before 30 January 2018.  Dances should be entered under their respective rhythm and, at this point, not by title.  CDs can only be accepted for musical requirements.

 www.istd.org

Venue: West Park Leisure Centre, Wilsthorpe Road, Long Eaton, NG10 4AA

Doors open:  9 am  ~ ISTD Medallist 3 dance competition starts at 9.30 am

Competition starts: Inventive starts 11 am

Finish time approx: 6 pm

Admission: available to all

Ticket Information:  (cheques payable to ISTD) £TBA non members. £TBA ISTD Members (valid membership card to be produced)

Contact: Enquiries, entries and ticket requirements to Mrs Katherine Costain, Sequence Faculty Co-Ordinator, 07551 159 470 or email sequence.club@istd.org . Please send cheques payable to ‘ISTD’ with orders.

Teaching of new dances: same day

Food Available: small café on site

Parking: free

2018 Winners

Classical Winner : Gypsy Swing

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverly Murch-Fowkes

Modern Winner : Mendoza Waltz

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

2017 Winners

Classical Winner : Bollinger Blues

Bollinger Blues Duncan and Hannah

Duncan and Hannah Trever

Music: Vince Hill, The Ultimate Collection, Track 13 “The Importance of Your Love”

Latin Winner: Jive Seventeen

Jive Seventeen Kay and Barbara

Kay Fairgrieve and Barbara Harvey

Music: Rick Vito Casa Musica Latin Mega Hits2 CM CD 510- CD 2 Track 11 The Ways of SIn

2016 Winners

Latin Winner: Caiprioska Cha Cha Cha

Caiprioska Cha Cha

Duncan and Hannah Trever

Music: Trijnte Oosterhuis, Luna Do Brasil CMCD037 – Track 8 – ‘Another Saturday Night’

Modern Winner: Promise Waltz

Promise Waltz

Kris Turner and Daniella Trueman

Music: Empress Orchestra, Always and Forever, EO01 – Track 10 ‘Always & Forever’

 

 

2015 Winners

Classical Winner: Ashleigh’s Two Step

Kay Fairgrieve and Louise Sampson

Kay Ashleigh's Two Step small

Modern Winner: Rainbow Quartz Foxtrot

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Stuart Rainbow Quartz Foxtrot small

 

2014 Winners

Classical Winner: Mississippi Blues

David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Mississippi-Blues

 

 Latin Winner: Jive Fifty

Yvonne Hall partnered by Jonathan Reed 

Jive-Fifty

 

 

2013 Winners


Classical Winner:

Imperial Two Step

Shelly O’Hara and Scot Harwood

Music:

Latin Winner:

Vista Mar Cha Cha Cha

Scott Harwood and Shelly O’Hara

Modern Winner:

Red Velvet Tango

Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch-Fowkes

 

20 May 2018 – Allied Dancing Association

Additional information: NEW VENUE FOR 2018 EVENT, ELLESMERE PORT CIVIC HALL, CH65 0AZ. General dancing throughout the day and in between the competition rounds. The scripts of the three winning dances will be on sale at the completion of the competition and teaching of the winning dances. The winning dances will be taught to Professionals first and the general public immediately after.

Venue: Ellesmere Port Civic Hall, CH65 0AZ

Doors open:  9.30 am 

Competition starts: 10.30 am

Finish time : 5 pm

Admission: available to all

Ticket Information: Allied members – £5 on production of membership card. Spectators – £13 each. Competitors £10.

Contact: For tickets and entry forms, James Conley 0151 424 7277. Cheques payable to Allied Dancing Association Ltd. Seats reserved for anyone purchasing tickets ion advance.

Teaching of new dances: same day

Food Available: light snacks

Parking: £1.50 all day

2018 Winners

Latin Winner – Belvedere Samba

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

Classical Winner – Ellesmere Saunter

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch-Fowkes

Modern Winner – Blackwood Waltz

Arranged by Keiran Kelly and Laura Tudor-Williams

 

2017 Winners

Latin Winner – Phoenix Rumba

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverly Murch-Fowkes

Barry and Bev Phoenix Rumba

 

Classical Winner – Trueman Tango

Arranged by Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Ellen and Kelly Trueman Tango

Modern Winner – Loxley Tango

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverly Murch-Fowkes

Barry and Bev Lowley Tango

2016 Winners

Classical WinnerGreystones Gavotte

ellen kelly greystones gavotte

arranged by Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Modern WinnerWarwick Tango

stuart and bev warwick tango

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin WinnerMalbec Rumba

duncan hannah Malbec Rumba

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

2015 Winners

Classical Winner

Tesla Tango

David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Modern Winners

Westlee Waltz

David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Latin Winners

Rumba Allure

Rumba Allure

Arranged by Paul and Caroline Dellar

 

2014 Winners

Classical Winner

Tango Addict

Tango-Addict

Paul and Caroline Dellar

Music: Richard Keeling – Strangers On The Shore (CDTS210) Track 5 “Turtletauben Tango”

Latin Winner

Alliance Rumba

Rumba-Alliance

David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Music: Richard Keeling, Feeling Good CDTS 204 Track 4 “Begin The Beguine”

Modern Winner

Jade Quickstep

Jade-Quickstep

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Music: Richard Keeling Dance With Me CDTS 194 Track 11 “Zing Went The Strings of My Heart”

2013 Winners

Latin Winner

Hinoki Bossa Nova


Ian and Sue Webster

Music: Jane McDonald – DMGTV013 You Belong To Me ~ Track 8 ‘Blame it on the Bossa Nova’

Classical Winner

San Antonio Saunter


Robert and Louise Aldred

Music: Ballroom Nights 4 , CD-Z4104, CD2 Track 1- ‘Love is the Sweetest Thing’


Modern Winner

Kelso Quickstep


Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Music: Ultimate Balroom 2 – Track 13 – It Don’t Mean a Thing

17 June 2018 – British Association of Teachers of Dancing

Additional information: The new dance competition is part of their annual congress weekend, which includes a gala dinner on the Saturday evening. Cabarets TBA. Book Dinner Dance tickets via the BATD office – £TBA each. 

www.batd.co.uk


Venue: 
The Floral Hall, The Promenade, Southport, PR9 0DZ

Doors open: TBA

Competition starts: TBA

Finish time approx: TBA

Admission: available to all

Ticket Information:
£TBA For inventive dance competition and teaching of winning dances only.

£TBA Ticket includes entry to ballroom and Latin lectures commencing 9.30pm till 12 noon
BATD members free, but must apply for tickets in advance. No charge for programme. Scripts on sale £3 for the 3 winning dances. Prize money £125 in each section and £20 other finalists.

Contact: Contact BATD head office on 0141 427 3699 for tickets and competition entry forms. 

Teaching of new dances: same day

Food Available: light snacks

Parking: Yes – pay by the hour

2017 Winners

Classical Winner – Anniversary Saunter

John and Ann Anniversary Saunter

John and Ann Rainey

Music – Larry Green, Unchained Melody- CDTS 214 Track 4 – The Power of Love

Latin Winner – Molinito Mambo

Molinito Mambo Barrie and Janette

Barrie and Janette Greenall

Music – Salsa Sensation BBC Big Band Salsa All Stars – Track 3 – Heeatwave

Modern Winner – Candleberry Foxtrot

Candleberry Foxtrot Ian and Sue

Ian and Sue Webster

Music – Gunter Noris – Requests 5 Track 11 “S Wonderful”

 

2016 Winners

Classical Winner – Sunkiss Saunter

IMG_1255

Arranged by John and Anne Rainey

Modern Winner – Wicked Waltz

IMG_1256

Arranged by George and Janet McDonald

Latin Winner – Redwood Cha Cha Cha

IMG_1254

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

2015 Winners

Classical Winner:

Midsummer Saunter

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

classical

Latin Winner:

Silk Tree Rumba

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

ian

Modern Winner:

Waterford Waltz

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

modern

 

2014 Winners

Classical Winner:

Saunter Cherise

Joan and Ann Rainey Saunter Cherise

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Music: Empress Dance band – Hushabye Outcast – Track 10 – Wine/Rainbow/Can’t Smile

Latin Winner

Rumba Acacia

Ian and Sue Webster Lacewood Waltz

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

Music: Richard Keeling – Band Of Brothers CDTS 186 – Track 11 Frozen

Modern Winner

Lacewood Waltz

Ian and Sue Webster Lacewood Waltz

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

Music: Jon Canning – Have I Told You Lately – Track 2 Aranjuez Mon Amour

 

 

 

2013 Winners

Latin Winner:

Rumba Victoria

Ian and Sue Webster

Music: Larry Green – Jump Shout Boogie CDTS 189 Track 9 “Sometimes”

Classical Winner:

Iris Saunter

John and Ann Rainey

Music: Bert Kaemfert ~ With a Sound in my Heart ~ Track 10 ‘Secret Love’

Modern Winner:

Bert’s Waltz

Joahn and Ann Rainey

Music: Richard Keeling ~ ‘A Perfect Night for Dreaming’

 

30 June 2018 – International Dance Teachers Association

Additional information: This event is part of the IDTA congress. PLEASE NOTE THERE IS AN ADDITIONAL FUN DANCE SECTION THIS YEAR alongside the three other sections. Tickets on sale from the IDTA office 01273 685 652 from May 2018. Prize money – Winners: £200 plus £50 expenses and £50 per couple finalists. 

www.idta.co.uk

Floral-Hall
Venue:
Floral Hall, Southport

Doors open:  9 am

Competition starts: 9.30 am

Finish time approx: 5 pm

Admission: available to all

Ticket Information: Competition IDTA members Free
Daytime non members £14, Non members competitors £18 per couple

Contact: Tickets and competition entry forms available from gemma, Stephanie or Hannah at the IDTA office on 01273 685 652, email g,jackson@idta.co.uk s.james@idta.co.uk or h.lilley@idta.co.uk or download from website at www.idta.co.uk from May. Closing date 22 June 2018

Teaching of new dances: same day

Food Available: limited selection from bar

Parking: pay by the hour

2017 Winners

Classical Winner – Morningtown Blues

FullSizeRender

David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Music: The Best of The Seekers – Morning Town Ride

Modern Winner – Parklands Foxtrot

IMG_2633

Barry Earnshaw and Beverly Murch-Fowkes

Music: Casa Musica Vol 8 : Nat King Cole Track 10 ‘That’s You’

Latin Winner – Jive Together

IMG_2637

Alan and Eunice Lam

Music: Tony Gilbert, 1930’s The Age of Elegance CDTS 220 Track 18 ‘Just a Gigolo’

2016 Winners

Classical Winner – Saunter Samsara

Paul and Caroline Dellar

Arranged by Paul and Caroline Dellar

Modern Winner – Interval Waltz

Graham and Avril Watkins

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

Latin Winner  – Tambora Mambo

Alan and Eunice Lam

Arranged by Alan and Eunice Lam

2015 Winners

Classical Winner

Lola Gavotte

Lola Gavotte Web

Arranged by Paul and Caroline Dellar

Modern Winner

Daiquiri Foxtrot

Daiquiri Foxtrot Web

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

Latin Winner

Red Ruby Jive

Red Ruby Jive web

Arranged by Peter and Yvette Harris

2014 Winners

Classical Winner:

Teal Tango

Teal Tango

Arranged by Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Modern Winner:

Angelite Waltz

Angelite Waltz

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin Winner:

Moonbeam Mambo

Moonbeam Mambo

Arranged by Peter and Yvette Harris

2013 Winners

Latin Winner:

Rumba Cascade

Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch-Fowkes

Music: Empress Dance band – Hushabye Outcast – Track 13 ‘I Dreamed A Dream’

 

Classical Winner:

Red Rose Gavotte

John and Ann Rainey

Music: Sydney Thompson – Old Tyme Hallmark 305172 – Track 2 ‘Gavotte From The Gondoliers’

Modern Winner:

Blue Topaz Foxtrot

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Music: Empress Orchestra – Blackpool My Blackpool – The Music Now & Then WR2CD5036- CD1 – Track 13 ‘Somewhere In Time’

5 August 2018 – British Dance Council

additional information: ***PLEASE NOTE VENUE CHANGE RETURNING TO HERMITAGE LEISURE CENTRE, SILVER STREET, WHITWICK***

Competition day limited amount of general dancing in between competition rounds. New dances will be taught throughout the day. Closing date 20th July 2018. Entries to Roy Sharpe, 2 Hill Rise, Bury, BL0 9QS or telephone 01706 823927. 

www.british-dance-council.org

Hermitage_Lesiure_CentreVenue: NEW VENUE – HERMITAGE LEISURE CENTRE, SILVER STREET, WHITWICK

Doors open: TBA

Competition starts: TBA

Finish time approx: 5 pm

Admission: available to all

Ticket Information:
Competitors £TBA

Spectators – Sunday £TBA

Contact: Tickets from Derek Tonks, 28 Bredon Close, Albrighton, WV7 3PQ or Roy Sharpe 01706 823927. To book seating contact Jean Hodgkinson 0191 670 6592

Teaching of new dances: same day

Food Available: snacks available from the bar

Parking: Free

2017 Winners

Classical Winner: Garthlands Gavotte

Garthlands Gavotte

Arranged by : Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Music: No Time Like Old Time – Tony Evans – Track 4 – Sweet Gingerbread Man

Latin Winner : Rumba Faustino

Rumba Faustino

 

Arranged by Duncan & Hannah Trever

Music: Agnetha Faltskog – Fly Me To The Moon – Track 7  – My Colouring Book

Modern Winner : Winscar Waltz

Winscar Waltz

Arranged by Mark Webb and Emily Hunt

Music: Ross Mitchell – Zing into the 90’s – DLD1010 – Track 4 – Dancing Like Lovers

 

2016 Winners

Classical Winner : Elizabethan Waltz

Robert and Louise Aldred Elizabethan Waltz

Robert and Louise Aldred

Latin Winner : San Diego Samba

Robert and Louise Aldred San Diego Samba

Robert and Louise Aldred

Modern Winner : Tia Maria Tango

Duncan and Hannah Trever Tia Maria Tango

Duncan and Hannah Trever

 

2015 Winners

Classical Winner : Talahassi Tango

Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Latin Winner : Emerald Rumba

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Modern Winner : Woodsdown Waltz

Ian and Leah Hardaker

 

2014 Winners

Classical Winner : Stonebridge Saunter

Stonebridge Saunter

Arranged by Ian and Leah Hardaker

Modern Winner : Xander Quickstep

Xander Quickstep

Arranged by Neil and Lesley Marshall

Latin Winner : Rumba Gold

Rumba Gold

Arranged by Andrew Davies and Clare Rushby

2013 Winners:

Latin Winner:

Emerald Jive

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Music: Richard Keeling, In The Mood CDTS 181 Track 5 In The Mood

Classical Winner:

Westgate Tango

Lee and Linda Dudman

Music: Empress Orchestra EO01, Always and Forever, Track 13 “Por Una Cabeza”


Modern Winner:

Wycombe Waltz

Lissia Giles partnered by Lee Dudman

Music: Casa Musica, The Best of Ballroom Music Vol 4, CM-CD 005 Track 1 “Fascination”

 

15 September 2018 – International Sequence Dance Circle

The ISDC 74th and ‘Final Farewell’ Sequence 4 Day Dance Festival (13th – 16th September 2018) will include sequence dancing each evening with floor leaders Neil and Lesley Marshall and Michael and Angela Hayton. Music by David Last and Larry Green. Invited daytime MC’s to be announced. For hotel and accommodation queries 01482 391 634.This festival has more general dancing than any other festival on one of the best ballroom dance floors in the UK.

Prize Money £250 first prize and remaining finalists £75 per couple


Spa-BallroomVenue:
The Spa, Ballroom, Bridlington

Doors open: 9.30 am

Competition starts: 10 am

Finish time approx: 11.30 pm

Admission: available to all

Ticket Information: 4 day festival season ticket including reserved seat – £61. 3 day festival season ticket including reserved seat – £53. 1 day festival ticket without reserved seat – £19. Evenings only £8.

Contact: email enquiries@isdc.co.uk  and visit www.isdc.co.uk  Audrey Singleton on 01772 785 525 for tickets and competition entry forms.

Teaching of new dances: the following day

Food Available:
small cafe on site

Parking: pay by the hour

2017 Winners

Classical section – Tango Amarone

Tango Amarone

Arranged by Barry and Jayne Earnshaw

Modern Section – Kenzo Quickstep

paul caroline Kenzo Quickstep

Arranged by Paul and Caroline Dellar

Latin Section – Ronshee Rumba

Ronshee Rumba

Arranged by Barry and Janette Greenall

2016 Winners

Classical Section – Saunter Moralito

david-howker-and-debbie-catlow

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Modern Section – Trevi Tango 

graham-and-avril-watkins

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

Latin section – Rockingham Rumba

stuart-perry-and-beverly-howard

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

2015 Winners

Classical Section – Forever Saunter

John and Ann Forever Saunter

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Latin Section – Avatar Cha Cha Cha

David and Deborah Avatar CCC

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Modern Section – Rosaline Foxtrot

Stuart and Beverly Rosaline Foxtrot

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

 

2014 Winners

Classical Sequence: Black Onyx Tango

Black Onyx Tango

Arrangers: Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Music: Essential Downloads CDTS 212 Track 6 ” He’s a Pirate”

Latin Sequence: Marwood Mambo

Marwood Mambo

Arrangers: Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Music: David Last, Jeepers Creepers CDTS 172 track 15 ” Foot Tapper or Larry Green Fields of Gold CDTS 156, Track 17 Strictly Come Dancing

Modern Sequence: The Last Waltz

Last Waltz

Arrangers: Graham and Avril Watkins

Music: David Last, Fun and Celebrations CDTS 106 Track 26. “Last Waltz”

2013 Winners

Classical Sequence: Tango Caballe (pronounced Cab-I-ay)

Arrangers: David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Music: Larry Green – This is the Life CDTS 149, Track 5 Don Pedro

Tango-Caballe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Latin Sequence: Silver Rumba

Arrangers: Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Music: David Last – Marguerita Time CDTS 180 Track 6 ‘The Lonely Shepherd’

Silver-Rumba

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Modern Sequence: Welcome Waltz

Arrangers: Graham and Avril Watkins

Music: Shirley Bassey, Let Me Sing And I’m Happy CDP7904222, Track 6- Until It’s Time For You To Go

Welcome-Waltz

 

7 October 2018 – Butlins

Additional Information: To order tickets and reserve seats telephone 023 8086 2058. Stamped addressed envelope and Cheque to H & S Youlton – 69, Calmore Road Totton Southampton, SO40 8GL. Closing date for entries 24th September 2018

Hermitage_Lesiure_Centre

Venue: Whitwick Leisure Centre, Silver Street, LE67 5EU

Doors open: 9 am

Competition starts: 10 am

Finish time approx: 5.30 pm

Admission: available to all

Ticket Information: £TBA each in advance with reserved seat. £TBA on the door.

Contact: Contact Harry Youlton on 023 8086 2058 / 023 8086 6326 or 01902 372 767 for tickets and competition entry forms.

Teaching of new dances: same day

Food Available: coffee and tea available

Parking: yes

2017 Winners

Classical Section Winner – Greenmount Gavotte

greenmount gavotte

arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Modern Section Winner – Fonseca Foxtrot

Fonsecca Foxtrot

arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

Latin Section Winner – Maple Mambo

Maple Mambo

arranged by Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

2016 Winners

Classical Winner – Tees Grange Tango

Ellen and Kelly Tees Grange Tango

Arranged by Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Modern Winner – Perigali Waltz

David and Deborah Perigali Waltz

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Latin Winner – Chatsworth Jive

Stuart and Beverly Chatsworth Jive

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

2015 Winners

Classical Winner: Honey Saunter

Arranged by Paul and Caroline Dellar

Honey Saunter

Modern Winner: Jasper Quickstep

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Jasper Quickstep

Latin Winner: Wild Cherry Cha Cha

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

Wild Cherry Cha Cha

2014 Winners

Classical Winner:

Daisy Saunter

Daisy-Saunter

arranged by Paul and Caroline Dellar

Modern Winner:

Iris Quartz Foxtrot

Iris-Quartz-Foxtrot

arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin Winner:

Saucy Salsa

Saucy-Salsa

arranged by John and Ann Rainey

2013 Winners

Classical Winner:

Variety Swing

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch-Fowkes

Music: Tony Evans, Ragtime Swing CDE 1037 Track 3 ‘Cincinnati Rag’

 

Latin Winner:

Mystic Mambo

Stuart Perry & Beverly Howard

Music: Pappa Loves Mambo by Perry Como

 

 

Modern Winner:

Waltz Elissia

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch-Fowkes

Music: David Last – Everybody’s Talkin CDTS 197 Track 6 – ‘Somewhere Out There’