Past Winners

BATD June 2017

Classical Winner - Anniversary Saunter

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Modern Winner - Candleberry Foxtrot 

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

Latin Winner - Molinito Mambo

Arranged by Barrie and Janette Greenall

ADA April 2017

Classical Winner - Trueman Tango

Arranged by Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Modern Winner - Loxley Tango 

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverly Murch-Fowkes

Latin Winner - Phoenix Rumba

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Bevely Murch-Fowkes

SSEF April 2017

Classical Winner – Robins Swing

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins 

Modern Winner – Waltz La Passione

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Latin Winner – Chartwell Cha Cha Cha

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

NATD March 2017

Classical Winner - Paradise Blues

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch-Fowkes

Latin Winner - Morton Mambo

Arranged by Eric and Lynda Dodd

Modern Winner - Caister Quickstep

Arranged by Eric and Lynda Dodd

ISTD February 2017

Classical Winner – Bollinger Blues

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

Latin Winner – Jive Seventeen

Arranged by Kay Fairgrieve and Barbara Harvey

NCDTA January 2017

Classical Winner – Speedwell Saunter

Arranged by Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Modern Winner – Leo Quickstep

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch-Fowkes

Latin Winner – Butterfly Jive

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch-Fowkes

UKA – December 2016

 Classical Winner - Sandringham Swing

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Modern Winner –  Highgrove Foxtrot 

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin Winner - Goldenrain Rumba

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

Party Dance Winner – Christmas Cracker

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

Ada Unsworth – November 2016

Classical Winner – Winter Saunter

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Modern Winner –  Coral Bay Waltz

Arranged by David and Geraldine Roberts

Latin Winner - Kaylee Rumba

Arranged by Lissia Giles and Ray Fenton-Storey

Blackpool Festival October 2016

Classical Winner - Tattinger Tango

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

Modern Winner – Winsonsin Waltz

Arranged by Robert and Louise Aldred

Latin Winner -  Meadowfield Mambo

Arranged by Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

ISDC September 2016

Classical Winner : Saunter Moralito

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Modern Winner : Trevi Tango

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

Latin Winner : Rockingham Rumba

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

BDC August 2016

Classical Winner : Elizabethan Waltz

Arranged by Robert and Louise Aldred

Modern Winner : Tia Maria Tango

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

Latin Winner : San Diego Samba

Arranged by Robert and Louise Aldred

IDTA July 2016

Classical Winner – Saunter Samsara

Arranged by Paul and Caroline Dellar

Modern Winner – Interval Waltz

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

Latin Winner – Tambora Mambo

Arranged by Alan and Eunice Lam

 

BATD June 2016

Classical Winner – Sunkiss Saunter

Arranged by John and Anne Rainey

Modern Winner – Wicked Waltz

Arranged by George and Janet McDonald

Latin Winner  – Redwood Cha Cha Cha

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

ADA May 2016

Classical Winner – Greystones Gavotte

Arranged by Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Modern Winner – Warwick Tango

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin Winner – Malbec Rumba

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

Butlins April 2016

Classical Winner - Tees Grange Tango

Arranged by Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Modern Winner – Perigali Waltz

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Latin Winner - Chatsworth Jive

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

North of Britain April 2016

Classical Winner – Blue Moon Blues

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

Modern Winner – Windsor Foxtrot

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin Winner – Kensington Rumba

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

NATD March 2016

Classical Winner – Evening Star Saunter

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Latin Winner – Marlborough Mambo

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Modern Winner – Champagne Foxtrot

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

ISTD Feb 2016

Latin Winner – Caiprioska Cha Cha Cha

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

Modern Winner – Promise Waltz

Arranged by Kris Turner and Daniella Trueman

NCDTA Jan 2016

Classical Winner – Teesdale Tango

Arranged by Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Latin Winner – Rivelin Rumba

Arranged by Neil and Lesley Marshall

Modern Winner – Buckingham Quickstep

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Ada Unsworth Memorial Event November 2015

Classical Winner – Lace Agate Swing

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin Winner – Manhattan Mambo

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

Modern Winner – Silver Fir Foxtrot

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

Blackpool Dance Festival October 2015

Classical Winner – Houston Tango

Arranged by Robert and Louise Aldred

Latin Winner – Crystal Samba

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Modern Winner – Waltz Amabile

Arranged by Ian and Leah Hardaker

Butlins October 2015

Classical Winner – Sweetheart Gavotte

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Modern Winner – Zircon Tango

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin Winner – Tia Mia Rumba

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

ISDC September 2015

Classical Winner – Forever Saunter

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Latin Winner – Avatar Cha Cha Cha

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Modern Winner – Rosaline Foxtrot

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

BDC August 2015

Classical Winner – Talahassi Tango

Arranged by Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Latin Winner – Emerald Rumba

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Modern Winner – Woodsdown Waltz

Arranged by Ian and Leah Hardaker

 

IDTA July 2015

Classical Winner – Lola Gavotte

Arranged by Paul and Caroline Dellar

Modern Winner – Daiquiri Foxtrot

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

Latin Winner – Red Ruby Jive

Arranged by Peter and Yvette Harris

BATD – June 2015

Classical Winner – Midsummer Saunter

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Modern Winner – Waterford Waltz

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Latin Winner – Silk Tree Rumba

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

UKA – May 2015

Classical Winner - Serenata Blues

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Modern Winner – Royal Sapphire Foxtrot

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin Winner – Mango Bossa Nova

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

 

Allied Dancing Association – May 2015

Classical Winner – Tesla Tango

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Modern Winner – Westlee Waltz

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Latin Winner – Rumba Allure

Arranged by Paul and Caroline Dellar

 

North of Britain – April 2015

Classical Winner – Ypres Centenary Saunter

Arranged by: Martin and Sarah Bird

Modern Winner – Woodhorn Waltz

Arranged by Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Latin Winner – O.J. Cha Cha

Arranged by Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

 

NATD – March 2015

Classical Winner: Hattyboo Blues

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Modern Winner: Waltz J’Adore

Arranged by Paul and Caroline Dellar

Latin Winner: Jet Stone Jive

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

 

Butlins Southern – March 2015

Classical Winner: Honey Saunter

Arranged by Paul and Caroline Dellar

Modern Winner: Jasper Quickstep

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin Winner: Wild Cherry Cha Cha

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

 

ISTD February 2015

Classical Winner: Ashleigh’s Two Step

Arranged by Kay Fairgrieve and Louise Sampson

Modern Winner: Rainbow Quartz Foxtrot

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

 

NCDTA January 2015

Classical Winner: Washington Tango

Arranged by Neil and Lesley Marshall

Latin Winner: Star Ruby Rumba

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Modern Winner: Tango Tyrell

Arranged by James Hatton and Lauren Phillips

 

Ada Unsworth Memorial  November 2014

Classical Winner: Selby Swing

Arranged by Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Latin Winner: Bowness Cha Cha

Arranged by Neil and Lesley Marshall

Modern Winner: Beryl’s Waltz

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey 

Blackpool Dance Festival October 2014

Classical Winner: Red Spinel Saunter

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin Winner: Rumba Missouri

Arranged by Robert and Louise Aldred

Modern Winner: Fantasy Foxtrot

Arranged by Andrew Davies and Clare Rushby

Butlins October 2014

Classical Winner: Promenade Gavotte

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Latin Winner: Balentine Bossa Nova

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

Modern Winner: Turquoise Tango

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

ISDC September 2014

Classical Winner: Black Onyx Tango

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin Winner: Marwood Mambo

Arranged by Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Modern Winner: The Last Waltz

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

BDC Aug 2014

Classical Winner : Stonebridge Saunter

Arranged by Ian and Leah Hardaker

Modern Winner : Xander Quickstep

Arranged by Neil and Lesley Marshall

Latin Winner : Rumba Gold

Arranged by Andrew Davies and Clare Rushby

IDTA July 2014

Classical Winner : Teal Tango

Arranged by Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Modern Winner: Angelite Waltz

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin Winner: Moonbeam Mambo

Arranged by Peter and Yvette Harris

BATD June 2014

Classical Winner: Saunter Cherise

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Latin Winner: Rumba Acacia

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

Modern Winner: Lacewood Waltz

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

UKA June 2014

Classical Winner: Swingburne Swing

Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Modern Winner: Phillyrea Foxtrot

Ian and Sue Webster

Latin Winner: Citrine Cha Cha

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

 

ADA – May 2014

Classical Winner: Tango Addict

Paul and Caroline Dellar

Modern Winner: Jade Quickstep

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin Winner: Alliance Rumba

David Howker and Deborah Catlow 

North of Britain April 2014

Classical Winner: Saunter Zafira

Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Modern Winner: Yellowstone Waltz

Robert and Louise Aldred

Latin Winner: Crystal Jive

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

 

Butlins Southern – 30 March 2014

Classical Section: Daisy Saunter

Paul and Caroline Dellar

Latin Section: Saucy Salsa

John and Ann Rainey

Modern Section: Iris Quartz Foxtrot

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

 

NATD – 16 March 2014

Classical Section: Blue John Swing

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin Section: Rhinestone Rumba

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Modern Section: Eternity Waltz

Paul and Caroline Dellar

 

ISTD - 16 February 2014

Classical Section: Mississippi Blues

David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Latin Section: Jive Fifty

Yvonne Hall partnered by Jonathan Reed

 

NCDTA – 12 January 2014

Classical section: County Gavotte

Neil and Lesley Marshall

Latin section: Sunstone Cha Cha Cha

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Modern section: Sapphire Tango

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

 

Ada Unsworth Event November 2013

Latin Section: Rock Crazy Jive

Michael Stevenson and Heather Jackson

Modern Section: Hoabie Quickstep

Lissia Giles and Martin Bird

Classical Section: Tiffany Saunter

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

 

Blackpool Dance Festival October 2013

Classical Winner: Tango Arizona

Robert and Louise Aldred