UKA

3rd December 2023 – United Kingdom Alliance

Join the United Kingdom Alliance Inventive Dance Competition at the Marine Hall, Fleetwood. 

The UKA event is back! Whether you’re a sequence dancer or a dance teacher, spread the word, as this will be the final competition of 2023 before we move into 2024. There will be social dancing in between the dance competition rounds. 

There are three competition sections, Ballroom, Latin, and Classical.

Visit the UKA website for more details. 

Venue:  Marine Hall, The Esplanade, Fleetwood, FY7 6HF

Doors open:  9.30 am

Competition starts: 10 am

Finish time: Around 6 pm

Admission: Available to all

Ticket Information:
£17 spectators

£16 non-member competitors
UKA members free on the production of current membership cards

Contact: Sue Burroughs on 01934 621 281 for tickets and dance entries by 20th November 2023. email [email protected]

Teaching of new dances: Same day

Food Available: Cafes within the building

Parking: Pay by the hour

2022 No Event Held
2020 and 2021 Events Cancelled Due To Coronavirus Restrictions
2019 Winners
ellen kelly

Classical Winner – Water Lily Waltz

Arranged by Kelly Sloan and Ellen Harrison

barry bev

Latin Winner – Rumba Simone

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch-Fowkes

john ann

Modern Winner – Midwinter Waltz

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

2018 Winners
bathams blues Graham and Avril

Classical Winner – Bathams Blues

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

Alpha Jive Barry and Bev

Latin Winner – Alpha Jive

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch-Fowkes

adam and bethany bella foxtrot

Modern Winner – Bella Foxtrot

Arranged by Adam Bynert and Bethany Rushby

Highland Fling John and Anne Rainey

Fun Dance Winner – Highland Fling Swing

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

2017 Winners
Kelly and ellen UKA 2017

Classical Winner – Southfields Saunter

Arranged by Kelly Sloan and Ellen Harrison

Duncan and Hannah UKA 2017

Latin Winner – Penderyn Cha Cha

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

Stuart and Bev UKA 2017

Modern Winner – Highclare Foxtrot

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

John and Ann UKA 2017

Fun Dance Winner – Twenties Swing

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

2016 Winners

Classical Winner – Sandringham Saunter

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Ian and Sue

Latin Winner – Golden Rain Rumba

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

Modern Winner – Highgrove Foxtrot

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Ian and Sue

Fun Dance Winner – Christmas Cracker Cha

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

2015 Winners
david deborah

Classical Winner – Serenata Blues

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

ian and sue

Latin Winner – Mango Bossa Nova

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

stuart and bev

Modern Winner – Royal Sapphire Foxtrot

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

2014 Winners
Swinburne Swing

Classical Winner – Swinburne Swing

Arranged by Kelly Sloan and Ellen Harrison

Citrine Cha Cha

Latin Winner – Citrine Cha Cha

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Phillyrea Foxtrot

Modern Winner – Philyrea Foxtrot

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

2013 Winners
Untitled design (7)

Classical Winner – Black Pearl Tango

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch-Fowkes

Ian and Sue

Latin Winner – Chestnut Cha Cha

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

Ian and Leah Hardaker

Modern Winner – Fleetham Foxtrot

Arranged by Ian and Leah Hardaker

Tags: