Winter gardens

23 October 2023- Blackpool Dance Festival

If you’re a Sequence Dancer, Competitor or Dance Teacher, experience the joy of dancing at one of the nation’s premier venues, the iconic Winter Gardens Empress Ballroom in Blackpool.

Over the course of this thrilling three-day festival from Sunday 22nd to Tuesday 24th October 2023, you’ll have the chance to dance yourself and also witness the prowess of some of the UK’s most exceptional dancers as they compete in the British Sequence Dance Championships. The Junior Sequence Festival takes place on Saturday 21st October 2023 at the same venue. 

Whether you opt for a single day or immerse yourself in all three days, rest assured, you’ll enjoy top-tier Sequence Dancing, hosted by some of the country’s leading MCs. Don’t miss this opportunity to dance and celebrate the art of sequence dancing in style. 

Afternoon dance tickets can be bought at the box office on the day for only £5 each and your MC’s will be:

Sunday ~ John and Ann Rainey, from 2 pm to 4 pm

Tuesday ~ Eric and Lynda Dodd, from 2 pm to 4 pm 

Evening ticket information is below and your evening MC’s from 6.30 pm will be:

Sunday ~ Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard
Monday ~
Duncan and Hannah Trever
Tuesday ~
Steven Shaw and Helen Blackburn
 
The Inventive Dance Competition takes place on Monday 23rd October 2023 and you will have the opportunity to be one of the first to learn the new dances direct from the winners during the afternoon. Alan and Amanda Parker will be the daytime MC’s leading sequence dancing in between the competition rounds. 
 
Visit the Blackpool Dance Festival website for full information about the festival. 
Blackpool
easter 029
Here is the inventive dance competition information

Venue: Empress Ballroom, Winter Gardens, Blackpool

Doors open:  11.30 am

Competition starts: 12 am

Finish time around: 5.30 pm

Times Subject To Change

Admission: available to all

Ticket Information:
£32 Adult Daily Ticket no seat per person. £23 per child

£70 Season Ticket no seat (3 days) per person

£5 Tea Dance Afternoon Ticket (Sunday and Tuesday sessions only)

Reserved Seating – additional charges applies.


All can be purchased from the Dance Festival Office prior to the Festival commencing and then from the Winter Gardens Box Office during the Festival.

Contact: Contact the Dance Festival office for ticket application forms, advance group bookings, and competition entry forms on 01253 625252 or download them from the website when available.

Teaching of new dances: Will be the same afternoon as the event

Food Available: Small café within the building

Parking: Pay by the hour

2023 Winners
Lee Dudman and Kelly Sloan

Classical Winner – Tango Tajinaste

Arranged by Lee Dudman partnered by Kelly Sloan

David Bullen Fabio and Amy D'Angelo

Latin Winner – Rumba Italia

Arranged by David Bullen and demonstrated by Fabio and Amy D’Angelo

Duncan and Hannah Trever

Modern Winner –  Cointreau Quickstep

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

2022 Winners
Lorraine Heron Eugene Oct Blackpool 2022

Classical Winner – Winter Gardens Gavotte

Arranged by Eugene Barber and Lorraine Heron

Duncan and Hannah Trever Blackpool 2022

Latin Winner – Samba Sangiovese

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

Barry and Jayne Earnshaw Blackpool

Modern Winner –  Waltz Diamante

Arranged by Barry and Jayne Earnshaw

2021 Winners
Barry and Beverley

Classical Winner – Empire Tango

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch-Fowkes

Latin Winner – Mimosa Cha Cha

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

Modern Winner –  Marie-Celene Waltz

Arranged by Eugene Barber and Lorraine Heron

2020 Event Cancelled Due To Coronavirus Restrictions
2019 Winners
David and Danielle Grand Floridian gavotte

Classical Winner – Grand Floridian Gavotte

Arranged by David Smith and Danielle Wallis

Stuart Bev St James Jive

Latin Winner – St James Jive

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Adam and Bethany Ediths Waltz

Modern Winner –  Edith’s Waltz

Arranged by Adam Bynert and Bethany Rushby

2018 Winners
Gondolier Gavotte

Classical Winner – Gondolier Gavotte

Arranged by Andrew Davies and Clare Rushby

Malvern Mambo

Latin Winner – Malvern Mambo

Arranged by Kelly Sloan and Ellen Harrison

waldorf waltz

Modern Winner –  Waldorf Waltz

Arranged by Robert and Louise Aldred

2017 Winners
Titan Tango Andrew Davies and Clare Rushby

Classical Winner – Titan Tango

Arranged by Andrew Davies and Clare Rushby

Spring hill samba Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Latin Winner – Spring Hill Samba

Arranged by Kelly Sloan and Ellen Harrison

milwaukee waltz Robert and Louise Aldred

Modern Winner –  Milwaukee Waltz

Arranged by Robert and Louise Aldred

2016 Winners
Duncan and Hannah Trever Taittenger Tango

Classical Winner – Tattinger Tango

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

Ellen and Kelly Meadowfield Mambo

Latin Winner – Meadowfield Mambo

Arranged by Kelly Sloan and Ellen Harrison

Robert and Louise Aldred Wisconisin Waltz

Modern Winner –  Wisconsin Waltz

Arranged by Robert and Louise Aldred

2015 Winners
Robert and Louise Aldred

Classical Winner – Houston Tango

Arranged by Robert and Louise Aldred

Latin Winner – Crystal Samba

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Ian and Leah Hardaker

Modern Winner –  Waltz Amabile

Arranged by Ian and Leah Hardaker

2014 Winners
Red Spinel Saunter

Classical Winner – Red Spinel Saunter

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Rumba Missouri

Latin Winner – Rumba Missouri

Arranged by Robert and Louise Aldred

Fantasy Foxtrot

Modern Winner –  Fantasy Foxtrot

Arranged by Andrew Davies and Clare Rushby

2013 Winners
Tango Arizona 169x300

Classical Winner – Tango Arizona

Arranged by Robert and Louise Aldred

Gemini Rumba 147x300

Latin Winner – Gemini Rumba

Arranged by Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

California Foxtrot

Modern Winner –  California Foxtrot

Arranged by Robert and Louise Aldred

Tags: