Scarborough

29 March 2024 – North of Britain

Join David Bullen for his 48th Annual Easter Sequence Dance Festival at the stunning Ocean Ballroom Complex in Scarborough on Friday 29th March 2024!

Experience the grandeur of dance at its finest during this four day festival from the 28th March 2024. The festival promises an array of dance competitions and performances. 

Highlights include the North of Britain Inventive Dance Competitions. Witness the finest talents showcase their creativity arranging new sequence routines. The Neil Marshall Memorial Vase will also be presented as a special tribute to the legendary Neil Marshall. 

There are morning and afternoon sequence dances for all tastes with Mc’s, Alan & Amanda Parker, Paul & Caroline Deller, Jean Hodgkinson & Lesley Marshall, Eric & Lynda Dodd, David & Eileen Sharpe, Barry & Jayne Earnshaw, John & Ann Rainey and Stuart Perry & Beverley Howard.

Music by recording artist Jon Canning and Adam Duffie and the DB Sound. 

Attend the evening Gala Balls and step into a world of glamour and sophistication with your favourite MC’s and dance programmes each evening. 

The DPA North of Britain open titles are held at this event where dancers will vie for the top honours. 

Don’t miss out on this extraordinary celebration of dance, talent and elegance. Visit www.dancefestivals4you.co.uk for further information about this event and how to book tickets and reserve a table. 

Venue: The Ocean Ballroom, Scarborough

Doors open:  10 am

Finish time : Midnight

Admission: available to all

Ticket Information: see www.dancefestivals4you.co.uk

Contact: Contact David Bullen 01704 541722 or 07931 234328 for tickets and competition entry forms.

Teaching of new dances: Saturday 30th March 2024 around 10am

Food Available: snacks available within the building

Parking: local pay and display car parking

2023 Winners
Ellen and Kelly North of Britain 600x909

Latin Winner – Chilton Cha Cha Cha

Arranged by Kelly Sloan and Ellen Harrison

Eugene and Lorraine North Of Britain 2023 600x820

Classical Winner – Tango Dior

Arranged by Eugene Barber and Lorraine Heron

Stuart and Beverly North of Britain 600x868

Modern Winner – Kenilworth Foxtrot

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

2022 Winners
Paul and Caroline

Latin Winner – Rumba Diorella

Arranged by Paul and Caroline Dellar

Classical Winner – Oceans Gavotte

Arranged by Barry and Jayne Earnshaw

Modern Winner – Newton Foxtrot

Arranged by Barry and Jayne Earnshaw

2020 and 2021 Events Cancelled Due to Coronavirus
2019 Winners

Latin Winner – Chester Cha Cha

Arranged by Kelly Sloan and Ellen Harrison

Classical Winner – Trappist Tango

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

Modern Winner – Dreamtime Waltz

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

2018 Winners
Cosmopolitan CCC

Latin Winner – Cosmopolitan Cha Cha

Arranged by Andrew Davies and Clare Rushby

Tea Time tango

Classical Winner – Tea Time Tango

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

Santa Fe Foxtrot

Modern Winner – Santa Fe Foxtrot

Arranged by Robert and Louise Aldred

2017 Winners
Chartwell CCC Stuart and Bev

Latin Winner – Chartwell Cha Cha

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Graham and Avril Robins Swing

Classical Winner – Robins Swing

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

Waltz La Passione David and Deborah

Modern Winner – Waltz La Passione

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

2016 Winners

Latin Winner – Kensington Rumba

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Graham and Avril

Classical Winner – Blue Moon Blues

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

Modern Winner – Windsor Foxtrot

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

2015 Winners
Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Latin Winner – O.J. Cha Cha

Arranged by Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

martin and sarah

Classical Winner – Ypes Centenary Saunter

Arranged by Martin and Sarah Bird

Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Modern Winner – Woodhorn Waltz

Arranged by Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

2014 Winners

Latin Winner – Crystal Jive

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Classical Winner – Saunter Zafira

Arranged by Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Robert and Louise Aldred

Modern Winner – Yellowstone Waltz

Arranged by Robert and Louise Aldred

2013 Winners

Latin Winner – Gold Rose Rumba

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Classical Winner – Sambuka Blues

Arranged by Lee Dudman and Linda Dudman

Robert and Louise Aldred

Modern Winner – West Key Waltz

Arranged by Robert and Louise Aldred

Tags: