Ada Unsworth

12th November 2023 – Ada Unsworth Memorial

The Ada Unsworth Memorial Inventive Dance Competition will be held at the Euphoria Dance Studios in Bedworth. 

The closing date for the Modern Sequence and Latin Sequence entries will be the 28th of October 2023.

The Classical Sequence section is an online event and entries are required by 15th September 2023. 

Venue: Euphoria Dance Studios, 22 Marston Lane, Bedworth, CV12 8DH

Doors open: 2.30 pm

Competition starts: 2.30 pm

Finish time around: 6 pm

Admission: Available to all

Ticket Information: £12 each – Competitors £6 each

Contact: Online entries and more information at www.martinbird.net 

Teaching of new dances: During the day

Food Available: Tea/coffee and light refreshments are available all day. (Strictly no food or drink can be brought into the premises)

Parking: Free parking is available in the car park opposite. 

2022 Winners
Gwen Cole Tanqueray Tango

Classical Winner – Tanqueray Tango

Arranged by Gwen Cole

Euphoria Foxtrot 2023

Modern Winner – Euphoria Foxtrot

Arranged by Eugene Barber and Lorraine Heron

Euphoria Foxtrot 2023

Latin Winner – Samba Rio

Arranged by Eugene Barber and Lorraine Heron

Classical Winner – Silverdale Swing

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Colin and Karen

Modern Winner – Lucy Jane Waltz

Arranged by Colin and Karen Brewer

Tony and Tina

Latin Winner – Harry Lime Mambo

Arranged by Tony and Tina Higgins

2021 Winners

Classical Winner – Sunnycroft Swing

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Modern Winner – Ladygate Foxtrot

Arranged by Eugene Barber and Lorraine Heron

Untitled design (7)

Latin Winner – Oscar Cha Cha

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch-Fowkes

2020 Winners Online Event

Classical Winner – Spreydon Saunter

Arranged by Colin and Karen Brewer

Modern Winner – Berties Foxtrot

Arranged by Eileen Pratt

Latin Winner – Scarlet Rumba

Arranged by Philip and Gaynor Evans

2019 Winners

Classical Winner – Moonstone Saunter

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Modern Winner – Tango Rosso

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Ian and Sue

Latin Winner – Cherry Bossa Nova

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

2018 Winners
Swaledale Saunter

Classical Winner – Swaledale Saunter

Arranged by Kelly Sloan and Ellen Harrison

Countdown Quickstep

Modern Winner – Countdown Quickstep

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

Christchurch CCC

Latin Winner – Christchurch Cha Cha

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

2017 Winners
graham and avril

Classical Winner – Black Country Blues

Arranged by Graham and Avril Watkins

Ray and Lissia

Modern Winner – Let’s Waltz

Arranged by Ray Fenton-Storey and Lissia Giles

david geraldine

Latin Winner – Rumba Mounda

Arranged by David and Geraldine Roberts

2016 Winners
John and Ann Winter Saunter

Classical Winner – Winter Saunter

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

david geraldine Coral Bay Waltz

Modern Winner – Coral Bay Waltz

Arranged by David and Geraldine Roberts

Ray and Lissia Kaylee Rumba

Latin Winner – Kaylee Rumba

Arranged by Lissia Giles and Ray Fenton-Storey

2015 Winners
Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Classical Winner – Lace Agate Swing

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Ian and Sue Webster

Modern Winner – Silver Fir Foxtrot

Arranged by Ian and Sue Webster

duncan and hannah trever

Latin Winner – Manhattan Mambo

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

2014 Winners
Selby Swing

Classical Winner – Selby Swing

Arranged by Kelly Sloan and Ellen Harrison

Beryls Waltz

Modern Winner – Beryl’s Waltz

Arranged by John and Ann Rainey

Bowness Cha Cha

Latin Winner – Bowness Cha Cha

Arranged by Neil and Lesley Marshall

2013 Winners
Tiffany Saunter

Classical Winner – Tiffany Saunter

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Hoabie Quickstep

Modern Winner – Hoabie Quickstep

Arranged by Lissia Giles and Martin Bird

Rock Crazy Jive

Latin Winner – Rock Crazy Jive

Arranged by Michael Stevenson and Heather Jackson

Tags: