19 May 2019 – Allied Dancing Association

Additional information: General dancing throughout the day and in between the competition rounds. The scripts of the three winning dances will be on sale at the completion of the competition and teaching of the winning dances.

17 MAY 2020 DATE CONFIRMED

Venue: Ellesmere Port Civic Hall, CH65 0AZ

Doors open:  9.30 am

Competition starts: 10.30 am

Finish time : 5.30 pm

Admission: available to all

Ticket Information: Allied members – £5 on production of current membership card. Spectators – £14 each. Competitors £20 per couple.

Contact: For tickets and entry forms contact Helen Blackburn 0795 7423875. Seats can be booked

Teaching of new dances: same day

Food Available: light snacks

Parking: £1.50 all day

2019 Winners

Latin Winner – Adelphi Rumba

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch Fowkes

Music: As if We Never Said Goodbye – Larry Green – CDTS 249 – Thanks for the Memories

Classical Winner – Saunter Lemare

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch Fowkes

Music: Moonlight and Roses David Last CDTS 079

Modern Winner – Lima Tango

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch Fowkes

Music: Sombras  – Richard Keeling – A Perfect Night CDTS 158

 

2018 Winners

Latin Winner – Belvedere Samba

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

Classical Winner – Ellesmere Saunter

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverley Murch-Fowkes

Modern Winner – Blackwood Waltz

Arranged by Keiran Kelly and Laura Tudor-Williams

 

2017 Winners

Latin Winner – Phoenix Rumba

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverly Murch-Fowkes

Barry and Bev Phoenix Rumba

 

Classical Winner – Trueman Tango

Arranged by Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Ellen and Kelly Trueman Tango

Modern Winner – Loxley Tango

Arranged by Barry Earnshaw and Beverly Murch-Fowkes

Barry and Bev Lowley Tango

2016 Winners

Classical WinnerGreystones Gavotte

ellen kelly greystones gavotte

arranged by Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Modern WinnerWarwick Tango

stuart and bev warwick tango

Arranged by Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Latin WinnerMalbec Rumba

duncan hannah Malbec Rumba

Arranged by Duncan and Hannah Trever

2015 Winners

Classical Winner

Tesla Tango

David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Modern Winners

Westlee Waltz

David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Arranged by David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Latin Winners

Rumba Allure

Rumba Allure

Arranged by Paul and Caroline Dellar

 

2014 Winners

Classical Winner

Tango Addict

Tango-Addict

Paul and Caroline Dellar

Music: Richard Keeling – Strangers On The Shore (CDTS210) Track 5 “Turtletauben Tango”

Latin Winner

Alliance Rumba

Rumba-Alliance

David Howker and Deborah Catlow

Music: Richard Keeling, Feeling Good CDTS 204 Track 4 “Begin The Beguine”

Modern Winner

Jade Quickstep

Jade-Quickstep

Stuart Perry and Beverly Howard

Music: Richard Keeling Dance With Me CDTS 194 Track 11 “Zing Went The Strings of My Heart”

2013 Winners

Latin Winner

Hinoki Bossa Nova


Ian and Sue Webster

Music: Jane McDonald – DMGTV013 You Belong To Me ~ Track 8 ‘Blame it on the Bossa Nova’

Classical Winner

San Antonio Saunter


Robert and Louise Aldred

Music: Ballroom Nights 4 , CD-Z4104, CD2 Track 1- ‘Love is the Sweetest Thing’


Modern Winner

Kelso Quickstep


Ellen Harrison and Kelly Sloan

Music: Ultimate Balroom 2 – Track 13 – It Don’t Mean a Thing